Startseite

Data Privacy Statement

Declaration on data protection


The BLL has set itself the target of providing an informative website to you, while respecting your right of informational self-determination and ensuring the protection of your privacy. We consider following the data protection regulations a matter of course. We take the security of data on the internet seriously. We comply with the data protection legislation and use your data only for the purposes for which you have given us your consent.

Personal data


Generally, you can use our website without disclosing your identity. If you send us an email or a message via our contact form, your message and your email address will only be used to correspond with you. The processing of your message may require forwarding it to the person responsible within the BLL. Disclosure to third parties does not occur. In singular cases, e.g. the use of our online services, it may be necessary for us to collect, process, and use your personal data. Please note the respective privacy policy in the given cases.
Data based on usage

By visiting our website, session data is transmitted to us. This includes information such as screen resolution, browser version, operating system, language, used plug-ins, the origin by country/regions, and regarding search engines. The stored data is used for statistical purposes only. Disclosure to third parties or a user-based evaluation does not take place.

Collection, processing and use of personal data


Personal data is only collected, if you transmit them voluntarily, e.g. as part of a contact request, or a registration for personalized services. When registering for personalized services, the submitted personal data will be processed only with your consent and for the demand-oriented functioning of electronic services. For a smooth processing of your request and for any necessary inquiries and complaints, we need some mandatory information about your person and the aim of contacting. This relates to the:
  • Contact form
  • Order form for newsletter
  • Order form for publications

Cookies


Some of our web pages use so-called “cookies“. These are small text files that are saved on your device and in which information for re-identification is documented. These are set at login to authenticate the users during their active session. You can delete cookies form your device at any time and use our website without cookies for the most part.

Data analysis with Google Analytics „anonymizeIp“


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Data analysis with Piwik


This website uses the open-source software Piwik for statistical web analytics.
The resulting information is processed and evaluated only within the BLL. Collected data will not be disclosed to third parties. They are solely for identification and improvement of relevant website content.

IP-addresses will be anonymized in this context immediately after processing and before storage. Piwik is configured according to the recommendations of the Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz (ULD) Schleswig-Holstein and followst he applicable data protection regulations.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and only for the purposes described above. You can prevent the use of analysis by Piwik with the following button.

Prevent usage analysis by Piwik




Social sharing buttons with data privacy (Shariff)


As an additional service, our website offers social sharing buttons that allow an interaction with social online networks such as Facebook, Twitter, or Google+. To prevent an unwanted transfer of user data (e.g., the address of the currently visited website) to these services, the user reaches the services only after an intentional click on the button/link.

Shariff method: Usually, social plugins could track every visitor to a page immediately with their IP address, and other activities on the internet. This might happen even if the user does not click on one of the buttons. To prevent this, BLL.de uses the Shariff method. Our social sharing buttons provide direct contact between the social online network and visitors only when the user intentionally clicks on one of the buttons. If the user is already logged in to a social online network, Facebook and Google+ will not open a new window. For Twitter, a pop-up window appears, in which the user can edit the text of the tweet.

With the Shariff method, our website takes into account the privacy interests of its visitors as far as is possible according to the current state of the art. The Shariff method has already been used by many websites to protect the privacy interests of their users. The starting point was an initiative of German tech portal Heise.de.

On the pages of the respective social online networks, usage and user data may be collected. The extent, to which these data are collected and evaluated, cannot be influenced by BLL. Regarding purpose and scope of data collection by these social online services, as well as the processing and use of your data as well as your rights and settings for protecting your data privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of the services. The data privacy policies of the social media services linked on our website can be found here:


Registered members (internal member area)


Only registered users have access to the internal part of our website. On request, login information (user name and password) will be sent to the user by us. The user receives a automatically generated password which should be changed to a password of choice after the first login. The passwords are not visible to us. When logging in, the visit of the user is counted. This is solely for statistical purposes.

Website visitors with access to the internal part of our website have to login with their user name and password. If you do so, a cookie will be stored locally on your device that allows a re-login without re-entering your login information. The cookie is valid for four weeks. Disabling this function on our website or within the settings of your browser is possible. The cookie has only the purpose to simplify your use of our website, e.g., by automatically filling in the order form with your name and address when ordering.

Right of withdrawal on data use


You always have the right to object to the use of your data. Please contact us to change or delete your data. datenschutz@bll.de

Right of access to personal data


If you want to be informed about the data that is stored with your visit on our website, please contact us. datenschutz@bll.de

As at: 15.06.2017

Previous versions

Version dated 01.10.2014

Topical

  • Sicherheit

    Fipronil in chicken eggs: status and background

    Fipronil in chicken eggs: status and background Several state authorities in Germany are currently recalling chicken eggs derived from different farming methods from farms in the Netherlands and Germany as they are contaminated with the insecticide fipronil.
    More ...

Positions Positions

  • BLL statement on the plan for a national "Mineral oil regulation"

    The associations and companies organised in the German Federation for Food Law and Food Science (BLL) have expressed their disappointment with the German Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture (BMEL) and their unilateral approach. The draft is political actionism and not a solution to the complex situation
    More ...